2027 GMC Sierra 1500 Buyer’s Guide: Trims, Engines & Towing
The redesigned 2027 Sierra 1500 comes in six trims — Pro, Elevation, AT4, Denali, AT4X and Denali Ultimate — from $51,295 to $87,895. It offers four engines, including two new V8s, all with a 10-speed automatic, and tows up to 13,500 pounds when properly equipped.
- New 5.7L V8 (402 hp) and 6.6L V8 (481 hp), plus a stronger 350-hp TurboMax.
- Available 34-gallon tank and Super Cruise with trailering.
- First 2027 trucks expected at dealers before the end of 2026.
What’s New for the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500
2027 starts a new generation of the Sierra 1500, with a redesigned body and cabin, new engines and a simpler trim lineup.
- Two new sixth-generation Small Block V8s: a 5.7L (402 hp) and a 6.6L (481 hp), both with direct and port fuel injection.
- Stronger TurboMax: the 2.7L turbo four now makes 350 hp and 455 lb-ft, 40 hp and 25 lb-ft more than before.
- 10-speed automatic on every engine.
- Available 34-gallon fuel tank with the V8s and Duramax diesel; GMC estimates more than 900 miles of highway range for the diesel (GM testing; EPA figures pending).
- New cabin tech: a 12.2-inch driver display and 16.3-inch touchscreen even on the Pro, with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto retained.
- Super Cruise with trailering standard on AT4, AT4X, Denali and Denali Ultimate, and available on Elevation.
2027 Sierra 1500 Trims Compared
Six trims, from the work-ready Pro to the luxury Denali Ultimate. Prices below are GMC’s announced starting MSRPs, including the $2,795 destination charge.
| Trim | Starting MSRP | Standard Engine | Available Engines | Key Standard Features | Shop |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pro | $51,295 | 2.7L TurboMax | Confirm in order guide | Trailer hitch and brake controller, 12.2" driver display, 16.3" touchscreen, adaptive cruise, front and rear park assist | Pro inventory |
| Elevation | $59,995 | 2.7L TurboMax | 5.7L V8, 3.0L Duramax diesel | Bucket seats, MultiPro Tailgate, MultiPro console with work surface, dual MagSafe wireless charging, ambient lighting; Super Cruise available | Elevation inventory |
| AT4 | $73,495 | 5.7L V8 | 3.0L Duramax diesel | 2" factory lift, monotube shocks, 34" all-terrain tires, panoramic sunroof, heated/ventilated front seats, head-up display, Super Cruise | AT4 inventory |
| Denali | $76,795 | 5.7L V8 | 6.6L V8, 3.0L Duramax diesel | Adaptive Ride Control, wood trim, heated/ventilated front seats, panoramic sunroof, Super Cruise | Denali inventory |
| AT4X | $85,495 | 3.0L Duramax diesel | 6.6L V8 | 35" mud-terrain tires, Multimatic dampers, front and rear e-locking differentials, underbody cameras, Baja mode, 34-gal tank | AT4X inventory |
| Denali Ultimate | $87,895 | 6.6L V8 | 3.0L Duramax diesel | Massaging 14-way front seats, 16-speaker Bose, 11.5" passenger screen, underbody cameras, 22" wheels, 34-gal tank | Denali Ultimate inventory |
An AT4X AEV Edition is planned for later in the model year.
2027 Sierra 1500 Engines, Towing & Payload
The biggest engine isn’t the best tower. The new 5.7L V8 carries the highest tow rating, while the TurboMax has the highest payload.
| Engine | Horsepower | Torque | Max Towing | Max Payload | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7L TurboMax | 350 hp | 455 lb-ft | 9,400 lb | 2,310 lb | Daily driving, work and the heaviest bed loads |
| 5.7L V8 (new) | 402 hp | 428 lb-ft | 13,500 lb | 2,140 lb | Maximum towing: campers, boats, equipment trailers |
| 6.6L V8 (new) | 481 hp | 501 lb-ft | 9,400 lb | 1,450 lb | Maximum performance in Denali, AT4X and Denali Ultimate |
| 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel | 305 hp | 495 lb-ft | 12,100 lb | 1,850 lb | High-mileage drivers and long-distance towing |
The 13,500-lb maximum applies to a properly equipped 5.7L Double Cab 4WD with the Max Trailering Package; the 5.7L Crew Cab tops out at 13,300 lb. Diesel towing peaks at 12,100 lb on a properly equipped Crew Cab 4WD. Cab, bed, axle ratio, options and passengers all reduce what a specific truck can tow or carry.
Which 2027 Sierra 1500 Trim Should You Buy?
Pro or Elevation
Pro covers job-site basics with a trailering setup and big screens. Elevation adds the MultiPro Tailgate, bucket seats and the option of the 5.7L V8 or diesel — the best value for most daily drivers.
Shop ElevationAT4 or AT4X
AT4 adds a 2-inch lift, 34-inch tires, the 5.7L V8 and Super Cruise. AT4X goes further with locking differentials front and rear, Multimatic dampers and the diesel standard.
Shop AT4Denali or Denali Ultimate
Denali pairs the 5.7L V8 with Adaptive Ride Control and Super Cruise. Denali Ultimate adds the 481-hp 6.6L V8, massaging seats and a 16-speaker Bose system.
Shop DenaliOur quick recommendation
- Tow a camper or boat often? Choose any trim with the 5.7L V8.
- Drive long highway miles? The Duramax diesel and 34-gallon tank.
- Mostly commuting with light hauling? Elevation with the TurboMax.
- Want hands-free highway driving? AT4, Denali or above for standard Super Cruise.
Why buy your Sierra at Dow Buick GMC
- Local GMC sales and certified service at 1313 S. Pacific, Mineola.
- GM Genuine and ACDelco parts for maintenance after the sale.
- Online pre-approval and Kelley Blue Book trade-in tools.
Drive the Sierra 1500 in Mineola
See current Sierra 1500 inventory at Dow Buick GMC, get pre-approved online, and schedule a test drive. Call (430) 261-2282 with questions.
2027 GMC Sierra 1500 FAQ
What trims are available on the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500?
Six: Pro, Elevation, AT4, Denali, AT4X and Denali Ultimate. The SLE and SLT trims from earlier model years were discontinued for 2027.
How much does the 2027 Sierra 1500 cost?
GMC’s announced starting prices range from $51,295 for the Pro to $87,895 for the Denali Ultimate, including the $2,795 destination charge. Options, taxes and fees are extra.
How much can the 2027 Sierra 1500 tow?
Up to 13,500 pounds with the 5.7L V8 in a properly equipped Double Cab 4WD with the Max Trailering Package. The Duramax diesel tows up to 12,100 pounds, and the TurboMax and 6.6L V8 up to 9,400 pounds.
Does the 2027 Sierra 1500 still offer a Duramax diesel?
Yes. The 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel makes 305 hp and 495 lb-ft. It is standard on AT4X and available on Elevation, AT4, Denali and Denali Ultimate.
Which 2027 Sierra trim should I buy?
For most buyers, Elevation offers the best value with the option of a V8 or diesel. Choose AT4 or AT4X for off-road use, and Denali or Denali Ultimate for luxury and standard Super Cruise.
Specifications and pricing are based on GMC’s 2027 model-year announcements and are subject to change. MSRP excludes tax, title, license, dealer fees and optional equipment. Towing and payload ratings vary by configuration; see the vehicle’s labels and the GMC trailering guide. Dealer sets final price.